S.N | Time | Programme | Topic & Speaker | Chairpersons | Session-in-charge | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8:30 AM TO 8:45 AM | Registration |
||||
2 | 8:45 AM to 9:00 AM | Opening of Scientific Session |
||||
3 | 9:00 AM to 10:15 AM | MBBS Paper Award Session (6+2 min) |
|
Dr Jeevesh Mallik Dr P R Mohanty |
Dr Suparna Paul & Dr Neeraj Jain | |
4 | 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM | Panel Discussion 1 |
Breast Cancer: Diagnostic modalities and Treatment Strategies. What is New? Moderator: Dr Sanghamitra Jena (Oncosurgery, Tata Steel Plant) Panellist: 1)Dr Amitabh Upadhyay (Med Oncology Tata Steel Plant), 2)Dr Biswarup Mukherjee (Surgery, Burnpur Steel Plant), 3) Dr.Aruna Mukti Minz (Pathology, Rourkela Steel Plant), 4)Dr Pratbiha Issar (Radiology, Bhilai Steel Plant), 5)Dr Krishna Pratap (Rad Oncology, Bokaro Steel Plant) |
|||
5 | 11.15 AM to 11.30 PM | Trade & Exhibition Inauguration by GMMS at SNTI Lawn |
||||
6 | 11.15 AM to 11.30 PM | TEA BREAK |
||||
7 | 11.30 PM to 12:05 PM | GUEST LECTURE 1 (session sponsor MTMH) |
Dr P Arun (Director, TMC, Kolkata) on "Access to cancer care in Eastern India and the changing scenario" | Dr Mamta Rath Datta Dr Shivraj Chauhaan |
Dr Suparna Paul & Dr Neeraj Jain | |
8 | 12.05 PM to 12.40 PM | STEEL ORATION | Air Marshal (Dr) Rajan Chaudhry (Retd.) on "The COVID-19 story" | Dr Binita Panigrahi Dr Neeraj Choudhary |
||
9 | 12:40 PM to 01:00 PM | LECTURE SESSION 1 | Dr Anuj Bhatnagar on "The hand that rocks the cradle: the decadal journey of MANSI" | Dr Binita Panigrahi Dr Neeraj Choudhary |
||
10 | 01:00 PM to 1:15 PM | LECTURE SESSION 2 (session sponsor Bayer Zydus) |
Dr Akash Panigrahi on "Finorenone: A new chapter for improved cardio-renal outcomes in patient with CKD and T2DM " | Dr Bijaya Mohanty Dr Sangita Kamath |
||
11 | 01:15 PM to 1:30 PM | LECTURE SESSION 3 (session sponsor Pfizer) |
Dr Kumar Diwakar on "Evolving epidemiology of Pnuemoccal serotype distribution and choosing PCV in paediatrics" | Dr Rudra Samanta Dr Abhishek Chatterjee |
||
12 | 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM | LUNCH at SNTI Lawn |
||||
13 | 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM | Long Paper Award Session (8+2 min) |
|
Dr Srividhya Dr Ajay Gupta |
Dr Bijaya Jha Dr Shravya |
|
14 | 3:00 PM to 3:35 PM | MBBS poster (3+2 min) Parallel session at Annexe Hall |
|
Dr Shravya | ||
15 | 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM | KEYNOTE ADDRESS | Air Marshal (Dr) Pawan Kapoor (Retd.) on "Sustainability in Healthcare through Quality Initiatives " | Dr Vinita Singh Dr Sujata Mitra |
Dr Bijaya Jha, Dr Shravya | |
16 | 4:45 PM to 5:00 PM | LECTURE SESSION 4 (sponsored by Abbot) |
Dr Binayendu Prakash on "Evolution of Coronary Angioplasty " | Dr Mandar Mahavir Shah Dr Zeya Ansari |
||
17 | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM | SYMPOSIUM 1 (8+2 min each) |
Topic: Artificial Intelligence and its impact on future healthcare Speakers: 1) Dr Nilanjan Sarkar, Tata Steel 2) Dr Gurmeet Singh, Bhilai Steel Plant 3)Dr Sanjay Tiwari, Rourkela Steel Plant 4)Dr Rohit Shyam, Durgapur Steel Plant 5) Dr.A P Naveen Kumar, Vizag Steel Plant 6) Dr Kishori Mahto, Burnpur Steel Plant |
Dr J K Laik Dr Deb Sanjay Nag |
||
18 | 8:00 PM ONWARDS | Cultural Program & Banquet Dinner at Archery Ground, JRD Complex |
S.N | Time | Programme | Topic & Speaker | Chairpersons | Session-in-charge |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9:00 AM TO 10:15 AM | TQM Paper (6+2 min) |
|
Dr S K Panda Dr S K Tanti |
Dr Sarita Kumari & Dr Sai Soundarya |
2 | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM | INAUGURAL FUNCTION |
Dr Nibedita Mishra & Team |
||
3 | 11:00 AM to 11:20 AM | TEA BREAK |
|||
4 | 11:20 AM to 11:55 AM | GUEST LECTURE 2 | Dr Sanjay Pandey (Senior Urologist, Mumbai) on "Gender Reassignment: Healthcare's need of the hour" | Dr Raghubir Bhardwaj Dr Radhika Narayan |
Dr Sarita Kumari & Dr Sai Soundarya |
5 | 11.55 AM -12:30 PM | GUEST LECTURE 3 (session sponsor by Stago) |
Dr Sukesh Nair (Hematologist, CMC Vellore) on "Abnormal Bleeding – who, why, where and when" | Dr Minakshi Mishra Dr Subodh Saha |
|
6 | 12.30 PM - 1:15 PM | SYMPOSIUM 2 (8+2 min each) (session sponsor Boston Scientific) |
Topic: GOLDEN HOUR Speakers: 1) ACS- Dr Mandaar M Shah, Tata Steel 2) Sepsis: Dr. Amit Kr Sahu, Bokaro Steel Plant 3) Stroke: Dr Ajit Karmakar, Durgapur Steel Plant 4) Trauma: Dr Manoj Panigrahi, Rourkela Steel Plant |
Dr Asif Ahmed, Dr Nibedita Mishra | |
7 | 1:15 PM - 1:30 PM | LECTURE SESSION 5 (sponsored by Carl Zeiss) |
Dr Bharati Sharma on " Computer Assisted Catact Surgery" | Dr Poonam Singh Dr U K Singh |
|
8 | 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM | LECTURE SESSION 6 (sponsored by Biomareux) |
Dr Soumyadip Chatterjee on "Syndromic Testing in Critically ill Patients with pnuemonia and Bactraemia" | Dr Minakshi Gupta Dr Sameer Kr Mehta |
|
9 | 1:45 PM - 2:30 PM | LUNCH at SNTI Lawn |
|||
10 | 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM | SHORT PG PAPER (6+2 min) |
|
Dr Koshy Varghese Dr Ramashankar |
Dr Jayita Mukherjee, Dr Reetu Singh |
11 | 3:00 PM to 3:35 PM | PG poster (3+2 min) Parallel session at Annexe Hall |
|
Dr Reetu Singh | |
12 | 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM | PRO-CON DEBATE |
"Moderator: Dr Ashok Sunder Topics (15 min each topic):
|
Dr Jayita Mukherjee, Dr Reetu Singh | |
13 | 5:00 PM to 5:35 PM | GUEST LECTURE 4 (session sponsor Medgenome) |
Dr Anup Kumar Rawool (Geneticist, Bangalore) on "From Conception to Childhood: Navigating the Genetic Journey in Prenatal & Pediatric Care" | Dr Alokananda, Dr Preeti Srivastava | |
14 | 5:35 PM to 05:50 PM | LECTURE SESSION 7 (session sponsor Novonordisk) |
Dr Ajay Jha on "Path breaking innovation in Diabetes Therapy – Degludec & IdegAsp (a coformulation)" | Dr Somit Sarkar, Dr Mousumi Das Ghosh | |
15 | 7.30 PM onwards | Cultural Program & Dinner at Archery Ground, JRD Complex |
S.N | Time | Programme | Topic & Speaker | Chairpersons | Session-in-charge |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8:30 AM TO 8:45 AM | LECTURE SESSION 8 (session sponsor Janssen) |
Dr Parag Roy on "Exon20ins Mutation: Hidden threat in EGFR NSCLC" | Dr Pankaj Singodia Dr Akshay Panda |
Dr Tarranum & Dr Sumeet Biswal |
2 | 8:45 AM to 9:00 AM | LECTURE SESSION 9 (session sponsor Medtronic) |
Dr Tapan Kumar on "Syncope - evaluation and Management" | Dr Sharad Kumar Dr Reyaz Ahmad |
|
3 | 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM | OHS Paper (6+2 min) |
|
Dr Prabhakar, Dr Manoj Sahoo | |
4 | 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM | Panel Discussion 2 | Sustainable health for Steel Employees Moderator - Dr Sugata Sen Panellist: 1)Dr Pramod Binayake, Bhilai Steel Plant 2) Dr A Madhavi, Vizag Steel Plant 3) Dr Tapas Mandal, Durgapur Steel Plant 4)Dr Manish Kumar, Burnpur Steel Plant |
||
5 | 10.15 AM to 11:15 AM | Heads of Medicals’ meeting at SNTI Conference Room |
|||
6 | 11.15 AM to 11:15 AM | TEA BREAK |
|||
7 | 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | MEDIQUIZ (Quiz Coordinators - Dr Amlan Swain & Dr Deepshikha) |
|||
8 | 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM | VALEDICTORY |
Dr Nibedita Mishra & Team |
||
9 | 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | LUNCH at Imperial, Ramada |